Tag Archive: Top vBlog

Mar 22 2019

Top vBlog 2018 Full Results

Here are the full results for Top vBlog 2018:

Legend:

Rank = 2018 rank
Previous = 2017 rank
Change = # of position change from 2017
Total Points = Voting points + Post points + Pagespeed points
Total Votes = Total number of people who voted
Voting Points = Weighted points based on ranking (#1 vote = 12 pts, #2 vote = 11 pts…..#12 vote = 1 point)
#1 Votes = # of people that ranked blog as their #1
2017 Posts = total # of posts published on blog in 2017
Post Pts = (# of 2017 posts x 2) (400 max)
PS% = Google PageSpeed score (percent)
PS Pts = Google PageSpeed score % * 200 possible points

BlogRankPreviousChangeTotal PointsTotal VotesVoting Points#1 Votes# 2017 postsPost Points (2 per post, 400 max)Google Pagespeed %Pagespeed Points 200 possible
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)1107440766707423511322670%140
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)220506055645429230040059%118
Cormac Hogan33047475484417227815687%174
Scott Lowe blog45129983602554412324699%198
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)56127353732455126112279%158
vMiss (Melissa Palmer)616102635326236311499887%174
Cody Hosterman71582622284237088469280%160
VMGuru (Various)810226183812356155911872%144
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)99025993332247315310695%190
VCDX133 (Rene Van Den Bedem)101112596323233029489685%170
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)117-4259436223387459083%166
Wahl Network (Chris Wahl)124-8258734923855326469%138
Derek Seaman's Blog1312-12498328226226397879%158
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)148-622103111848913927842%84
Virtualization is Life! (Anthony Spiteri)1519421732511841418817678%156
Jorge de la Cruz Mingo163014163515911273618436870%140
Notes from MWhite (Michael White)17311416181931210711523089%178
Virten.net (Florian Grehl)18224159222513524377483%166
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)1923415911941075618236476%152
VM Blog (David Marshall)2026615001489462660040077%154
VMware Arena (Mohammed Raffic)21846314931711187279118262%124
vNinja (Christian Mohn)2217-51483213124720255093%186
Tayfun Deger23331014351531173426112270%140
VCDX56 (Magnus Andersson)2414-1013331609811314128235%70
TinkerTry (Paul Braren)252721288159994106312684%168
vXpress (Sunny Dua)263481255166107316418250%100
Elastic Sky (Paul McSharry)274922120217398011275484%168
GestaltIT (Various)285123120198647637440077%154
vZilla (Michael Cade)294415118913895714418275%150
Virtuwise (Angelo Luciani)305828117715797711142886%172
Deep Storage (Howard Marks)31N/AN/A11731659697214281%162
DiscoPosse (Eric Wright)3225-711601689523275477%154
Domalab (Michele Domanico)33N/AN/A115998837327815693%186
Punching Clouds (Rawlinson)3413-2111521558962377491%182
Enterprise Daddy (Adil Arif)3555201152125896115210476%152
Long White Virtual Clouds (Webster)3620-16115116910077122460%120
Virtual Jad (Jad El-Zein)3721-1611481629883132667%134
Mastering VMware (Mayur Parmar)386830112613084085711486%172
Justin's IT Blog3928-1111111609113265274%148
NoLabNoParty (Paolo Valsecchi)404111092108760248016086%172
My Virtual Cloud (Andre Leibovici)4118-23108613983495410872%144
VMware Insight (Pranay Jha)427634107712798332214226%52
Virtualization How To (Brandon Lee)437229107697538720040069%138
Professional VMware (Cody Bunch)4424-20105812772227715491%182
Virtual To The Core (Luca Dell'Oca)4538-710451388135326484%168
Around the Storage Block (Calvin Zito)4637-91042121672414629239%78
Virtu-al (Alan Renouf)47N/AN/A10401579281102046%92
CloudXC (Josh Odgers)4829-1910371678975224448%96
VMware Guruz (Sateesh Thupakula)4981321005115723116112280%160
Tom Fojta's Blog5050098312884910295838%76
Sysadmit (Xavier Genestos)5152197710163587915892%184
mwpreston dot net (Mike Preston)526089501327621428452%104
vLenzker (Fabian Lenz)53853295012080617173455%110
All About VMware (BhanuPrakash)5417812494410272622357074%148
VMware Minds (Anjani Kumar)5590359291297612265258%116
TechniCloud (Rebecca Fitzhugh)566159181337281265269%138
Niels Hagoort576369151307391142874%148
VMwaretv (Cahit Yolacan)58118609149069413367274%148
Aprendiendo a Virtualizar5932-279048652839819690%180
Architecting IT (Chris Evans)6059-19029763036913867%134
Homelaber Brasil (Valdecir Carvalho)6142-1989710058377414883%166
SFlanders.net (Steve Flanders)6235-278949458056412893%186
CloudManiac (Romain Decker)63117548941026704214291%182
StorageIO (Greg Schulz)64862288391543109118279%158
Virtualization The Future (Ranjna Aggarwal)65791487380537813627232%64
Running-System (A. Lesslhumer)6646-20872846202438683%166
Teimouri.net (Davoud Teimouri)67993286068474610521088%176
David Stamen681701028581116522122491%182
Solutions4Crowds (Ricardo Conzatti)69871885585573125711484%168
vSphere Arena (Ritesh Shenoy)70922285310967113183673%146
DBigCloud (Daniel Romero Sanchez)71881785380585115110283%166
Demitasse (Alastair Cooke)72140688481176262285683%166
TechCrumble (Aruna Lakmal)73N/AN/A84464590186913858%116
My Cloud Revolution (Markus Kraus)74784841855814326498%196
vDrone (Laurens van Duijn)759823837875977224498%196
Wojcieh.net (Wojciech Marusiak)7643-338348163816418257%114
MaquinasVirtuales (Raúl Unzué)77N/AN/A8319458528285695%190
Virtual Reality (Manish Jha)78N/AN/A83059402712725487%174
24x7 IT Connection (Theresa Miller)7971-88298951728016076%152
Blog VMware (Leandro Ariel Leonhardt)8054-26828885723489680%160
Rob Beekmans8156-2582679524116613285%170
Why Is the Internet Broken (J. Parisi)82100188228458649018028%56
Viktorious.nl (Viktor van den Berg)8336-47820975864428475%150
Build Virtual (Ian Walker)84244160819986451173470%140
VMwareMine8570-158161066424193868%136
doOdzZZ's Notes (Abdullah Abdullah)8680-681510267512244846%92
My Virtual Vision (Kees Baggerman)8740-478071026214102083%166
Blog de Sistemas (Norman FS)88N/AN/A806926000122491%182
Let's Virtualize (Kanishk Sethi)89890804945780438670%140
VM To Cloud (Ryan Kelly)9074-16798965603387681%162
Blah Cloud (Myles Gray)911091879810160210122486%172
AODBC in the Cloud (Raul Gamez)92N/AN/A7958350126112286%172
Cisco Redes (Rodrigo Rovere)93N/AN/A793805496459077%154
vswitchzero (Mike Da Costa)94N/AN/A777945597336676%152
vBrain.info (Manfred Hofer)9562-337751035531193892%184
SOS Tech (Josh Andrews)9694-2772885282387684%168
Virtual Red-dot (Iwan Rahabok)9795-2769805312336686%172
VMFocus (Craig Kilborn)9897-17681045524163292%184
Storage Soup (Tech Target)9975-2476663356112925876%152
Cosonok's IT Blog (David Cookson)1001505075462366011723477%154
The SLOG (Simon Long)10167-34745986197102053%106
Penguinpunk.net (Dan Frith)102106474463364211422876%152
VMware Hub (Altaro)1031292672572425710921841%82
Tekhead (Alex Galbraith)10482-22723895351244870%140
vJenner Blog (Kyle Jenner)10564-41722965140244880%160
CloudVM (Sean Torres)10613226722814943275487%174
Zero to Hero (Saadallah Chebaro)1071918472111561916285623%46
TheHumbleLab (Cody De Arkland)108N/AN/A7141205822173449%98
vHojan (Johan van Amersfoort)1091112710995405183667%134
Tim's Tech Thoughts (Tim Smith)11048-62704784803173495%190
vGyan.in (Sujith Surendran)111N/AN/A6847450422234667%134
vRealize (Sidharth Swami)112N/AN/A6821025542193845%90
Blue Gears (Edward Haletky)11317360679784936112282%164
Matt That IT Guy (Matt Crape)11466-48677884291489676%152
My Virtual Journey (Nisar Ahmad)115207926765539266412878%156
Pantallazos.es ()116N/AN/A67042228015130270%140
Rimmergram (Jane Rimmer)11791-26669855536122446%92
vSaiyan (Mohamed Amer)118N/AN/A668704680132687%174
vThinkBeyondVM (Vikas Shitole)119N/AN/A661874658102088%176
Digital VSpace (Tony Reeves)120N/AN/A6541034520122489%178
My VMworld (Noham Medyouni)121176556546244211153091%182
Marius Sandbu IT blog12283-396477040315210470%140
Blog.igics.com (David Pasek)12321087644724220306081%162
Brian's Virtualization Corner (Brian Owen)124N/AN/A638714340132689%178
Be-Virtual.net (Mischa Buijs)125N/AN/A637824410214277%154
Michelle Laverick12645-81633744191234684%168
David Hill127107-20632724301153086%172
Planet VM (Tom Howarth)12873-55621844513244861%122
Define Tomorrow (Barry Coombs)129103-266044929218416872%144
Blog's-IT (Batuhan)130N/AN/A6039846114132658%116
D8TA Dude (Richard Arnold)131126-56005230025611294%188
Elastic Sky.de (Michael Schroeder)132N/AN/A585513174397895%190
Michael Ryom13369-64583663711204086%172
The Virtual Horizon (Sean Massey)134122-12582653923163279%158
Virtual Ramblings (J.Nicholson)135N/AN/A5771084654112245%90
Andy Nash13615115576764741163235%70
Victor Virtualization (Victor Wu)137186495755137395811643%86
Mike Tabor138110-28573453413234693%186
Daniel Paluszek139N/AN/A5696344311265237%74
Vroom Blog (Fouad El Akkad/Alban Lecorps)14018545568734582122443%86
Ather Beg's Useful Thoughts (Ather Beg)1411498565663570153089%178
vCrooky (James Cruickshank)142216745633520928717490%180
Ray On Storage (Ray Lucchesi)14319653552482882408092%184
Ask Aresh (Aresh Sarkari )144N/AN/A549693950132664%128
Snurf (Ian Sanderson)145N/AN/A546493161346881%162
Rhys Hammond146N/AN/A546503241214290%180
I'm all Virtual (Lior Kamrat)14715811540623542255068%136
Blog.bertello.org (Giuliano Bertello)14818840539713930132660%120
VirtualG (Graham Barker)149N/AN/A5394530510275490%180
Virtual Tassie (Matt Allford)15019040529412917255094%188
Blog about the Infrastructure (Deepaj)15119847527723971163249%98
vWud.net (Steve Wood)152147-5526623162285677%154
vCloud Info (Carlo Costanzo)1532418852449292510420812%24
CloudHat.eu (Constantin Ghioc)154N/AN/A518463021408068%136
LostDomain (Martijn Smit)155N/AN/A517493294132681%162
Virtual Allan (Allan Kjaer)15616155173317107815695%190
vBlog.io (Cedric Quillevere)157102-555144529805110257%114
Pro Virtual Zone (Luciano Patrao)158152-6514392689438680%160
MindMelt (Jurgen Allewijn)159235765103223415511083%166
driftar's Blog160N/AN/A510462601357090%180
vMBaggum (Marco van Baggum)161N/AN/A505563332132673%146
IT Should Just Work (Chris Bradshaw)162156-6505432452469284%168
Ps1code.com (Roman Gelman)163N/AN/A5023830211265274%148
Let's V4Real (Chestin Hay)16424076498492882306075%150
Pascal's Wereld (Pascal Heldoorn)165N/AN/A496432500346889%178
vCloudnine (Patrick Terlisten)166128-38491412452295894%188
Tecnologias Aplicadas (Patricio Cerda)16718720490382682326479%158
WoodITWork (Julian Wood)16857-111489583313306049%98
Virtubytes (Ryan S.)169N/AN/A4893318765911892%184
vGemba (Colin Westwater)170N/AN/A489362311326497%194
vMatt.net (Matt Heldstab)171N/AN/A487532952265270%140
Virtually Sober (Joshua Stenhouse)172N/AN/A484442482346884%168
Thom Greene173145-28479482391224498%196
Corey & Associates (Michael Corey)17423157477382430387679%158
Scott Bollinger175142-33473472492173495%190
DefinIT (Sam McGeown/Simon Eady)176120-56468493184438632%64
IT Pro Land (Wesley Martins Silva)177N/AN/A468482945377450%100
DCIG Blog (Various)178135-43467432330459072%144
Daily Hypervisor (Sid Smith)17922344465482950112274%148
vAddicted (Raffaello Poltronieri)1802638346325153111623239%78
ExploreVM (Paul Woodward)181N/AN/A461473053285650%100
vWannabe (Javier Rodriguez)182134-48460603240183650%100
Scottish VMUG (James Cruickshank )183N/AN/A459342434163292%184
Hyaking Tech (Hyaking)184272884543317409018050%100
VCDX181 (Marc Huppert)185N/AN/A454422522102091%182
SafeKom Blog (Michal Iwanczuk)186162-24451332437224482%164
VMscribble (Matt Menkowski)187160-27448352365102096%192
Double Cloud (Steve Jin)188N/AN/A447432430265276%152
Virtualization Team (Eiad Al-Aqqad)189N/AN/A443482591122480%160
VMexplorer (Matt Mancini)190144-46442392386234679%158
Technodrone (Maish)191157-34440382341265277%154
Linoproject.net (Lino Telera)192N/AN/A4393118706212464%128
vBrainstorm (Roger Lund)193N/AN/A439392150306082%164
Just Another IT Blog (Eduardo Meirelles)194108-86437402230275480%160
Virtual Chris (Chris Chua)195180-15435462150153095%190
Retouw.nl (Wouter Kursten)19621418429452692204060%120
Ravi IT Blog (Ravi Kumar)197155-42427402111142894%188
FlackBox (Neil Anderson)198113-85422311620489682%164
Virtualize Stuff (Dave Davis)199N/AN/A420432404112279%158
RNelson0 (Rob Nelson)20021212418452360112280%160
Zsoldier's Tech Blog (K. Chris Nakagaki?)20124544417612213173481%162
vCallaway (Matt Callaway)202171-31416362221285669%138
cstan.io (Christian Stankowic)203N/AN/A415362151224478%156
The Virtualist (The Virtualist team)204169-35414472183153083%166
Kiwicloud.ninja (Jon Waite)205N/AN/A413493272122431%62
vHersey (Hersey Cartwright)20624236412352042255079%158
Unix Arena (Lingeswaran)207N/AN/A408382062112290%180
The Fluffy Admin (Robert Kloosterhuis)208N/AN/A407432250132678%156
JBcomp (James Brown)2092178406402140153081%162
Stephen Foskett, Pack Rat210137-7340554377314280%0
Green Reed Tech (Martez Reed)211N/AN/A405362230224469%138
Virtual Me (Joseph Griffiths)21223321403362070255073%146
VM Spot (Matt Bradford)21324330403392270153073%146
Kamshin (Max Mortillaro)214194-20400352061306067%134
Virtualvmx (Sachin Bhardwaj)215N/AN/A396392021142883%166
IT 2.0 (Massimo Re Ferre)216133-83394422081102083%166
ukotic.net (Mark Ukotic)217201-16393291977153083%166
Default Reasoning (Marek Zdrojewski)218182-36393311830173488%176
Virtualisatieadvies (Eelco de Boer)219267483921672011523045%90
VMware Thiru (Thirukumaran)220205-15391392051173476%152
Ivan de Mes221N/AN/A391361910193881%162
Everything Should Be Virtual (L. Smith)2222308390321881163285%170
GeekFluent (Dave Henry)223172-51386392220326450%100
Virtual Village (Pawel Piotrowski)224159-65386241300326496%192
VMware & Veeam Blog (Karel Novak)225104-121383602670102048%96
PeteNetLive (Pete Long)226N/AN/A3813216515611252%104
UP2V (Marcel van den Berg)2272270381351730224482%164
Plonius.com (Hans Kraaijeveld)228N/AN/A379372050132674%148
Virtual Hive (SH, Hwang)229N/AN/A371238707414868%136
Plain Virtualization (Wee Kiong Tan)230197-33365381874244865%130
Purplescreen.eu (Gosselin Olivier)231221-10364331820224469%138
QuirkyVirtualization (Jeremy Ey)232N/AN/A363281630122488%176
Rudi Martinsen233N/AN/A356211160234697%194
SnowVM Blog (Rene Bos)234N/AN/A355331731102081%162
Hazenet.dk (Mads Fog Albrechtslund)235N/AN/A355291410112296%192
Virtual Odyssey (Preston Lasebikan)236N/AN/A347137505410882%164
Virtualization Blog (Prashant Rangi)237N/AN/A345361871102069%138
Virtual Wiki (Christian Wickham)238N/AN/A344281340102095%190
VMNet Brasil (Fernando Teixeira Silva)239130-109343402611204021%42
Educational Center (Dean Lewis)240165-75340281861122465%130
Ivo Beerens241175-66338361962102061%122
vDestination (Greg Stuart)242199-43337241390153084%168
I Think Virtual (Alex Lopez)243206-37336502480102034%68
Virtual Elephant (Chris Mutchler)244195-49333271350153084%168
vInception (Kammoun/Zecevic)245222-23331211412336662%124
Koolaid.info (Jim Jomes)246219-27331351810122463%126
The Virtual Unknown (Anthony Poh)247177-70322291600255056%112
Uprightvinyl.co.uk (Chris Porter)248N/AN/A318271440142873%146
Inspired By Digital Tech (S. Kaushik)24926213316241180102089%178
rsts11 (Robert Novak)250N/AN/A309221450214261%122
Doug's Blog (Doug DeFrank)251N/AN/A307291410153068%136
Ctrl-alt-insert.com (Frank Milisi)252218-3430441274015300%0
vMustard (Martin Riley)253220-33295351431142862%124
Ready Set Virtual (Keiran Shelden)254N/AN/A285311752163239%78
Stankowic development255251-4282241421224448%96
Northtech Consulting (Yendis Lambert)256N/AN/A281271651102048%96
Storage Gaga (Chin-Fah Heoh)257N/AN/A274311700153037%74
RoundTower Community Blog258N/AN/A2716451266112249%98
Virtual Story (Michael Peres)259213-4626023980102071%142
Jonathan Medd's Blog260257-3248321700193820%40
Techbrainblog (Ganesh Sekarbabu)261246-15244201361122442%84
Techazine (Philip Sellers)262260-2243221110234643%86
Leclmaas.nl (Kevin Leclaire)263N/AN/A23915910122462%124
ITuda (Lieven D'hoore)264237-2723513650142871%142
Virtual Management (Marco Giuricin)265236-29234251200142843%86
Virtual Brakeman (Tim Hynes)2662682230211260163236%72
The Lower Case W (Ben Liebowitz)267253-1420021166117340%0

Favorite Female BloggerVotes
vMiss/24x7 IT Connection (Melissa Palmer)388
TechniCloud (Rebecca Fitzhugh)199
24x7 IT Connection (Theresa Miller)162
Virtualization The Future (Ranjna Aggarwal)149
Rimmergram (Jane Rimmer)84
Transform or Die//24x7 IT Connection (Gina Rosenthal)65
Exchange Goddess/24x7 IT Connection (Phoummala Schmitt)37
Other/Not Listed645
Favorite Non-English BlogVotes
Jorge de la Cruz115
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)108
Homelaber Brasil (Valdecir Carvalho)104
Tayfun Deger83
NoLabNoParty (Paolo Valsecchi)68
Elastic Sky.de (Michael Schroeder)58
My Cloud Revolution (Markus Kraus)57
Homelaber Brasil (Valdecir Carvalho)55
IT Pro Land (Wesley Martins Silva)44
VMwareTV (Cahit Yolacan)43
Blog VMware (Leandro Ariel Leonhardt)41
My VMworld (Noham Medyouni)41
Aprendiendo a Virtualizar37
vBlog.io (Cedric Quillevere)37
DBigCloud (Daniel Romero Sanchez)31
Virtual Hive (SH, Hwang)29
VM at Work (Matthieu Gioia)29
Solutions4Crowds (Ricardo Conzatti)28
Blog de Sistemas (Norman FS)25
Other/Not Listed758
Favorite Scripting/Automation BlogVotes
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)385
Virtu-al (Alan Renouf)114
VMGuru (Various)112
DBigCloud (Daniel Romero Sanchez)64
VMware Insight (Pranay Jha)63
vThinkBeyondVM (Vikas Shitole)63
My VMworld (Noham Medyouni)48
My Cloud Revolution (Markus Kraus)45
Virtualization The Future (Ranjna Aggarwal)42
Rudi Martinsen36
ukotic.net (Mark Ukotic)34
LostDomain (Martijn Smit)33
Jonathan Medd's Blog28
Ps1code.com (Roman Gelman)27
Other/Not Listed582
Favorite Storage BlogVotes
Cormac Hogan245
Cody Hosterman158
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)130
All About VMware (Irshad & Sayed)70
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)67
Long White Virtual Clouds (Michael Webster)62
Architecting IT (Chris Evans)48
StorageIO (Greg Schulz)46
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)45
Deep Storage (Howard Marks)44
Around the Storage Block (Calvin Zito)34
My Virtual Cloud (Andre Leibovici)33
Victor Virtualization (Victor Wu)30
Penguinpunk.net (Dan Frith)29
Kamshin (Max Mortillaro)26
Virtual Ramblings (John Nicholson)24
Storage Gaga (Chin-Fah Heoh)24
D8TA Dude (Richard Arnold)21
Other/Not Listed563
Favorite New BlogVotes
Digital Vspace (Tony Reeves)119
TechCrumble (Aruna Lakmal)109
Mastering VMware (Mayur Parmar)93
My Virtual Journey (Nisar Ahmad)78
IT Pro Land (Wesley Martins Silva)71
Snurf (Ian Sanderson)60
Uprightvinyl.co.uk (Chris Porter)59
Virtualvmx (Sachin Bhardwaj)58
Scottish VMUG (James Cruickshank)54
Virtubytes (Ryan S.)49
vSaiyan (Mohamed Amer)44
vGemba (Colin Westwater)33
Rudi Martinsen27
Other/Not Listed804
Favorite PodcastVotes
Virtually Speaking (P. Flecha/J. Nicholson)304
VMware Communities Roundtable (Eric Nielsen)123
Cut The Noise Podcast (Roundtower)90
Geek Whispers (Troyer/Brender/Lewis)90
Around the Storage Block Podcast (Calvin Zito - HPE)70
Veeam Community Podcast (Rick Vanover)70
Open TechCast (Edwards/Beg/Galbraith/Panchal/Johnson)68
Greybeards on Storage (Ray Lucchesi/Howard Marks_49
In Tech We Trust Podcast (Farley/Poulton/Vanover/Chapman/De Leenheer)48
ExploreVM Podcast (Paul Woodward)35
GC On-Demand Turbonomic (Eric Wright/Turbonomic)28
The CloudCast (A. Delp & B. Gracely)27
Other/Not Listed635
Favorite News/Information WebsiteVotes
The Register Virtualization News131
VM Blog (David Marshall)120
Virtualization Review109
ComputerWorld Virtualization News106
Silicon Angle91
CRN Virtualization News83
Tech Target's SearchVMware63
ZDNet Virtualization News62
Tech Target's SearchVirtualStorage57
Tech Target's SearchServerVirtualization47
Tech Genix42
Network World Virtualization News40
InfoWorld Virtualization News31
Other/Not Listed673
Favorite Independent BloggerVotes
VCDX133 (Rene Van Den Bedem)126
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)124
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)53
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)50
Deep Storage (Howard Marks)48
TechCrumble (Aruna Lakmal)47
vNinja (Christian Mohn)39
Aprendiendo a Virtualizar35
VM Blog (David Marshall)28
NoLabNoParty (Paolo Valsecchi)27
Wojcieh.net (Wojciech Marusiak)27
VMware Insight (Pranay Jha)26
The Storage Architect (Chris Evans)24
doOdzZZ's Notes (Abdullah Abdullah)23
Zero to Hero (Saadallah Chebaro)23
Victor Virtualization (Victor Wu)21
StorageIO (Greg Schulz)20
Blog VMware (Leandro Ariel Leonhardt)20
IT Pro Land (Wesley Martins Silva)20
Rhys Hammond18
Ask Aresh (Aresh Sarkari)18
Elastic Sky.de (Michael Schroeder)18
IT Should Just Work (Chris Bradshaw)17
Solutions4Crowds (Ricardo Conzatti)17
DBigCloud (Daniel Romero Sanchez)16
Mastering VMware (Mayur Parmar)16
Snurf (Ian Sanderson)14
My Virtual Journey (Nisar Ahmad)14
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)13
Pro Virtual Zone (Luciano Patrao)13
Blog de Sistemas (Norman FS)13
Michael Ryom12
Blog about the Infrastructure (Deepaj)12
ExploreVM (Paul Woodward)11
Mike Tabor11
vCallaway (Matt Callaway)11
VirtualG (Graham Barker)11
Penguinpunk.net (Dan Frith)10
My Cloud Revolution (Markus Kraus)10
Scottish VMUG (James Cruickshank)10
Virtualization The Future (R. Aggarwal)10
Virtubytes (Ryan S.)9
vCloudnine (Patrick Terlisten)9
VM at Work (Matthieu Gioia)9
VMscribble (Matt Menkowski)9
Virtual Tassie (Matt Allford)8
VCDX181 (Marc Huppert)7
SafeKom Blog (Michal Iwanczuk)7
Kamshin (Max Mortillaro)7
Virtualization How To (Brandon Lee)6
Tekhead (Alex Galbraith)6
vGemba (Colin Westwater)6
vSaiyan (Mohamed Amer)6
D8TA Dude (Richard Arnold)5
VanBragt.net (Wilco van Bragt)5
Uprightvinyl.co.uk (Chris Porter)3
Ready Set Virtual (Keiran Shelden)2
Other/Not Listed520

Share This:

Mar 21 2019

Top vBlog 2018 Top 25 & Category results

Below are the results for the Top 25 vBlogs and Category winners that were revealed today. You can watch the recorded results show and the slide deck used is also available below. Full results will be published very soon!

BlogRankPreviousChangeTotal PointsTotal VotesVoting Points#1 Votes# 2017 postsPost Points (2 per post, 400 max)Google Pagespeed %Pagespeed Points 200 possible
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)1107440766707423511322670%140
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)220506055645429230040059%118
Cormac Hogan33047475484417227815687%174
Scott Lowe blog45129983602554412324699%198
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)56127353732455126112279%158
vMiss (Melissa Palmer)616102635326236311499887%174
Cody Hosterman71582622284237088469280%160
VMGuru (Various)810226183812356155911872%144
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)99025993332247315310695%190
VCDX133 (Rene Van Den Bedem)101112596323233029489685%170
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)117-4259436223387459083%166
Wahl Network (Chris Wahl)124-8258734923855326469%138
Derek Seaman's Blog1312-12498328226226397879%158
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)148-622103111848913927842%84
Virtualization is Life! (Anthony Spiteri)1519421732511841418817678%156
Jorge de la Cruz Mingo163014163515911273618436870%140
Notes from MWhite (Michael White)17311416181931210711523089%178
Virten.net (Florian Grehl)18224159222513524377483%166
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)1923415911941075618236476%152
VM Blog (David Marshall)2026615001489462660040077%154
VMware Arena (Mohammed Raffic)21846314931711187279118262%124
vNinja (Christian Mohn)2217-51483213124720255093%186
Tayfun Deger23331014351531173426112270%140
VCDX56 (Magnus Andersson)2414-1013331609811314128235%70
TinkerTry (Paul Braren)252721288159994106312684%168



Share This:

Jan 27 2019

Top vBlog results

I closed the voting in mid December, we had over 2,000 people that voted this year. I’ve already added up and scored all the voting, I’m just finishing up on the other scoring modifiers, # of posts and blog performance. I should have the full results ready this week and we will be announcing via a live results show in the next week or two so stay tuned!

Share This:

Nov 18 2018

Voting now open for Top vBlog 2018!

After a slight delay, voting for Top vBlog 2018 is now open! The number of blogs devoted to VMware and virtualization continues to stay at an amazingly high level, this year there are again almost 300 of them on the ballot. Here’s your chance to show your appreciation to the bloggers for all their hard work by picking your favorites which will determine the Top vBlogs for 2018. Last year over 1,600 people voted from all over the world and when the votes were tallied the top 25 bloggers were revealed. Now it’s time to do it all over again as new blogs are born and old blogs fade away and bloggers move up and down the rankings. When casting your votes please keep the following in mind about the blogs.

  • Longevity – Anyone can start a blog but it requires dedication, time & effort to keep it going. Some bloggers start a blog only to have it fall to the wayside several months later. Things always come up in life but the good bloggers keep going regardless of what is happening in their life.
  • Length – It’s easy to make a quick blog post without much content, nothing wrong with this as long as you have good content in the post that people will enjoy. But some bloggers post pretty long detailed posts which takes a lot of time and effort to produce. The tip of the hat goes to these guys that burn the midnight oil trying to get you some great detailed information.
  • Frequency – Some bloggers post several times a week which provides readers with lots of content. This requires a lot of effort as bloggers have to come up with more content ideas to write about. Frequency ties into length, some do high frequency/low length, some do low frequency/high length, some do both. They’re all good and require a lot of time and effort on the bloggers part.
  • Quality – It all comes down to whats in the blog post regardless of how often or how long the blog posts are. After reading a blog post if you come away with learning something that you did not previously know and it benefits you in some way then you know you are reading a quality post. Good quality is usually the result of original content, its easy to re-hash something previously published elsewhere, the good bloggers come up with unique content or put their own unique spin on popular topics.

So please take all this into account when casting your votes, here are some more details on the voting:

  • Again this year you can pick 12 of your favorite blogs and then rank them in your order of preference. The results will be weighted with a #1 ranking getting 12 points and a #12 ranking getting 1 point. Point totals will be tabulated and from them the top 100 will be determined.
  • Blogs are listed on the ballot with the current top 100 blogs listed first with their current ranking and the rest of the blogs listed below them alphabetically. So please go through the whole list when making your choices.
  • Note that blogs that did not have at least 10 posts in 2017 are not eligible to participate and not listed Also note that Duncan Epping (Yellow Bricks) and Frank Denneman chose not to participate this year.
  • Again this year we also having voting in special categories to help distinguish certain types of blogs. The choices of which blogs to include in the categories was the result of this survey and my best guessing. The categories are independent of the general voting so first pick and rank your top 12 overall favorite blogs and then choose your favorite blog in each category.
  • Voting will run until 12/15, afterwards the results will be determined and announced on a special live podcast.
  • Duplicate vote protection is enabled, we’ll be using geolocation, IP addresses & cookies to protect against duplicate votes. This isn’t Chicago, please be honest and fair when voting, any suspicious votes will be tossed.
  • If you are not familiar with a blog you can click on it in the survey to view it or use my vLaunchpad to see links to them all. Try not to pick blogs based just on names but also take content into account. There are a lot of good blogs currently not in the top 50 that deserve to be there.
  • Also please keep it classy and don’t try and work the voting system to get your blog ranked as high as possible.

Of course all this is made possible by Turbonomic who is the official sponsor for Top vBlog 2018!

So what are you waiting for, head on over and take the survey to cast your ballot and reward the best bloggers for their hard work and dedication by letting them know that you appreciate them.

Share This:

Aug 09 2017

Top vBlog 2017 Top 25 & Category results

Below are the results for the Top 25 vBlogs and Category winners that were revealed today. You can watch the recorded results show and the slide deck used is also available below. Full results will be published very soon!

BlogRankPreviousChangeTotal PointsTotal VotesVoting Points#1 Votes# 2016 postsPost Points (2 per post, 400 max)Google Pagespeed %Pagespeed Points 200 possible
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)1216985738663919310320670%140
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)264463052240686324040081%162
Cormac Hogan33045595044195439418888%176
Wahl Network (Chris Wahl)45135144343242355110285%170
Scott Lowe blog57231973972831178717496%192
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)612626953842293611222489%178
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)71142538367225886913871%142
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)88023892941929919939831%62
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)9231421362541764329118295%190
VMGuru (Various)1018820302911784167915844%88
VCDX133 (Rene Van Den Bedem)111981935220171530244886%172
Derek Seaman's Blog1210-2187527316917173475%150
Punching Clouds (Rawlinson)131631753231151333357085%170
VCDX56 (Magnus Andersson)1415117282101380148416890%180
Cody Hosterman1554391715194147541469274%148
vMiss (Melissa Palmer)1630141670220146210244880%160
vNinja (Christian Mohn)17271015722051246187715486%172
My Virtual Cloud (Andre Leibovici)1814-41498206125417397883%166
Virtualization is Life! (Anthony Spiteri)194425142016510421512324666%132
Long White Virtual Clouds (Webster)2013-7137420112287173456%112
Virtual Jad (Jad El-Zein)213312135218311848153069%138
Virten.net (Florian Grehl)2240181350174103427314685%170
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)233181332151914513627273%146
Professional VMware (Cody Bunch)2422-213031671043711122219%38
DiscoPosse (Eric Wright)2539141237146985146312663%126


 


Share This:

Jun 30 2016

Announcing Top vBlog 2016 Category winners!

Below are the winners of the individual voting categories for Top vBlog 2016, see my previous post for the Top 25 announcement. Full results coming soon!

Category Winners-2016-crop

Share This:

Jun 30 2016

Announcing the Top vBlog 2016 results

Congrats to all! I will be publishing the category winners later today and the full results very soon. If you haven’t watched the results show you can watch it here.

BlogRankPreviousChangeTotal VotesTotal Points#1 Votes
Yellow Bricks (Duncan Epping)1105444846112
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)2205314723108
Cormac Hogan330403305417
Frank Denneman blog440320228115
Wahl Network (Chris Wahl)561350227025
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)6137298224433
Scott Lowe blog75-234922269
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)891300194725
Virtu-al (Alan Renouf)910132419344
Derek Seaman's Blog107-3255172517
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)118-329516527
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)12120248158216
Long White Virtual Clouds (Webster)1311-2214153917
My Virtual Cloud (Andre Leibovici)14140230147215
VCDX56 (Magnus Andersson)15172236143112
Punching Clouds (Rawlinson)1618221813889
CloudXC (Josh Odgers)1715-2189134224
VMGuru (Various)18257200129628
VCDX133 (Rene Van Den Bedem)193718167128424
IT Blood Pressure (Dwayne Lessner)20266157109411
Brian Madden2128716610667
Professional VMware (Cody Bunch)2229717610249
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)23351215798219
Pure Storage Guy (Vaughn Stewart)2419-51358864
My Virtual Vision (Kees Baggerman)2553281177695
Share This:

Jun 27 2016

Watch the Top vBlog 2016 Results Show Live!

vsphere-land-top-vblog2016-logoJoin myself along with special guests Eric Wright from Turbonomic and John Troyer from TechReckoning as we countdown the top 25 bloggers based on the results from my annual VMware/virtualization blog survey. This event will be broadcast live via Google Hangouts at 10:30am PST on Thursday June 30th right here on vSphere-land.com so bookmark this page, get the popcorn ready and come back when it starts. If you want to tweet about this event please use the hashtag #TopvBlog2016. Alternatively you can view it direct on YouTube at this link. And in case you missed it here’s some statistics on this year’s voting to get you ready for the results.

Of course all this wouldn’t be possible without the support of our official sponsor of Top vBlog 2016:

why-vhm-earth(250x125)

 

Share This:

Older posts «