«

»

Jan 17 2010

The top blog full voting results

Here’s a table with the vote totals for all the VMware/virtualization blogs included in the survey, there were a few others that only had 1 or two votes that I didn’t include. Total votes includes any vote a blog received whether it was 1 through 10. Total points is the sum of each vote times it’s appropriate weight for the position (#1 vote = 10 points, #2 vote = 9 points, all the way down to a #10 vote = 1 point).

PositionBlog#1 VotesTotal VotesTotal Points
1Yellow Bricks1585254191
2Virtual Geek1113792938
3Scott Lowe563972889
4NTPro.nl223492062
5RTFM Education73051734
6Virtualization Evangelist132861482
7VM/ETC52301138
8Gabe's Virtual World82331096
9Virtual Storage Guy58153990
10Virtu-al18160831
11Virtualization Pro3152744
12vCritical15144738
13VMware Tips5155726
14Frank Denneman22112697
15The VM Guy2148643
16Planet VM4136633
17The SLOG8122614
18VMGuru.nl18112569
19Mike D's2122537
20Hypervizor898453
21TechHead1281452
22vReference1190443
23Pivot Point282380
24Technodrone384378
25Chris Wolf087375
26By The Bell182358
27Ken's Virtual Reality179347
28Vinternals480314
29Arnim van Lieshout952304
30Run Virtual063287
31View Yonder056276
32ESX Virtualization153263
33VMware Info956261
34Professional VMware257243
35Everyday Virtualization848231
36IT 2.0346212
37Virtual Future842209
382 VCPs153207
39Virtual Kenneth534200
40Gerben Blog133194
41VM Today141189
42The Virtualization Practice638188
43Andi Mann040188
44SearchServerVirtualization443187
45Virtual Insanity440180
46Virtual VCP041179
47Musings of Rodos435176
48Virtualized Reality931176
49Beaver's Virtual Dam242176
50Jume138175
51Rational Survivability040174
52Tech Prosaic333174
53Vinf.net230171
54VMPros.nl247166
55Jase's Place037162
56Virtual Lifestyle032160
57Virtualization Information131140
58Virtual Cloud031133
59Roger Lund228123
60Lone SysAdmin031115
61Malaysia VM229114
62Daily Hypervisor027111
63The HyperAdvisor02486
64Going Virtual0638
65Knudt Blog0828
66LucD.info0423

3 comments

16 pings

Skip to comment form

  1. Michael Platsis

    That is some amazing work, well done to you for organising such an effort and well done to all the bloggers. There is some fantastic quality out there!

    I know I enjoy reading quite a few of them !

    Michael

  2. Dave Briccetti

    Look forward to reading some of those. How about making hyperlinks to the blogs from the report?

  3. esiebert7625

    They are hyperlinks available for all the blogs on my vLaunchpad – http://vlp.vsphere-land.com/

  1. Tweets that mention Welcome to vSphere-land! » The top blog full voting results -- Topsy.com

    […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Eric Siebert, Ken Cline. Ken Cline said: RT @ericsiebert: Top blog full voting results: http://bit.ly/4yv7XZ <= Holy Sh!t!! #27 – Thanks everyone… […]

  2. The Top 25 blogs announced – Thank you for voting! | HyperViZor

    […] The top 25 in order are listed below, and the complete voting statistics can be found on vSphere-Land.com here. […]

  3. Top 25 VMWare / Virtualization Blogs | Unexpected

    […] Siebert, de auteur van vSphere-Land, heeft de voorbije weken een zoektocht georganiseerd om de top 25 van VMWare / Virtualization blogs bij elkaar te krijgen. Zowel zijn lezers als de lezers al de […]

  4. VMware: The top blog full voting results – vSphere-Land | VMpros.nl

    […] http://vsphere-land.com/news/the-top-blog-full-voting-results.html Categories: VMware Tags: Top Ten, VMware, Voting, vSphere-Land Comments (0) Trackbacks […]

  5. Much more for 2010 after vSphere-land voting results « Virtual Cloud

    […] The top blog full voting results is here […]

  6. Voted #29 top blogger on vSphere-land.com | Arnim van Lieshout

    […] about the Top25 Bloggers that were announced by Eric Siebert on vSphere-land.com. Eric has now put the full voting results online. Out of the 66 blogs I ended up as […]

  7. vSphere Land Announces Top 25 Virtualization Bloggers – Gestalt IT

    […] Eric Siebert and vSphere Land just announced the results for their Top 25 Virtualization Bloggers vote. We’re impressed by the voting turnout, and can’t argue with the results: Every […]

  8. uberVU - social comments

    Social comments and analytics for this post…

    This post was mentioned on Twitter by ericsiebert: Top blog full voting results: http://vsphere-land.com/news/the-top-blog-full-voting-results.html

  9. The Results are out. Eric’s Best Virtualisation Bloggers list. | PlanetVM

    […] reprinted the full table of positions below (thanks are given to Eric and the original can be found here).  I have made one change to the format and that is to make the blogs […]

  10. VCritical in the top vDozen at vSphere-land | VCritical

    […] you for supporting VCritical in the latest round of vSphere-land top virtualization blogs from Eric […]

  11. The Spectrum of Vendor Blogs – Stephen Foskett, Pack Rat

    […] in point: See the recent “best blogs” polls at vSphere-Land and Storage Monkeys: The VMware blogger list includes (by my count) 11 vendor bloggers out of 25. In contrast, the Storage Monkeys site chose to […]

  12. Светлана

    Хм

  13. Top 25 vsphere-land.com VMware Blogs Updated | VM /ETC

    […] The top blog full voting results […]

  14. Welcome to vSphere-land! » The top blog full voting results | VirtualizationDir - Top Virtualization Providers, News and Resources

    […] here to see the original: Welcome to vSphere-land! » The top blog full voting results Plurk This Post Delicious Digg This Post MySpace Ping This Post Reddit This Post […]

  15. Welcome! « Virtualize This!

    […] contemplating throwing my hat in ring by starting a blog for some time.  However, with so many great blogs already out there, I have to confess that I’ve been putting it off for quite some […]

  16. Ольга

    Хм

Comments have been disabled.