«

»

Mar 11 2013

2013 top VMware & virtualization blog voting results

So the voting has ended, the results have been tabulated and here they are. There were over 80 new blogs on the ballot this year and 4 new blogs to make the top 25. This year there was over 1300 votes compared to around 1200 last year. Voters were asked to pick their top 10 favorite blogs and them rank them from 1 to 10. The votes are weighted so a #1 vote is worth 10 points, a #2 vote is worth 9 points all the way down to a #10 vote being worth 1 point. The total points for each blog were added up to determine the results. It’s a pretty time consuming process for me, some of it is automated but I still have to add up votes and drop them into a spreadsheet to determine the winners.

Be sure and watch the special vChat top blogger awards episode that we recorded with special guest John Troyer as we count up the top 25 winners with lots of color commentary. The vLaunchpad and Planet vSphere-land will be updated soon to reflect the new voting results. Thank you everyone who voted and congratulations to the winners. With so many bloggers out there its a tough scene but I seriously encourage you all to keep at it, the longer you stick with it, the more people notice and will reward you with their vote. You guys are all winners, I know how hard it can be to find the time to blog but do know that your efforts are appreciated and your unselfish dedication makes a difference to a great many of people.

Special thanks to TrainSignal for sponsoring it again this year, be sure and check out their website for their new unlimited IT Training For Only $49 a Month.

Here are the overall voting results…

BlogRankPreviousTotal VotesTotal Points#1 Votes
Yellow Bricks (Duncan Epping)118436210231
Frank Denneman blog25582355746
Scott Lowe blog32511299925
NTPro.nl (Eric Sloof)43501291237
Virtual Geek (Chad Sakac)54463241833
Virtually Ghetto (William Lam)68399226747
Mike Laverick (RTFM Education)7643821355
Virtu-al (Alan Renouf)8738718479
Cormac Hogan9New279162927
vSphere-land (Eric Siebert)1010344147612
Virtualization Evangelist (Jason Boche)11927712478
Wahl Network (Chris Wahl)1251173117339
Virtual Storage Guy (Vaughn Stewart)1312194116838
My Virtual Cloud (Andre Leibovici)141715995817
LucD (Luc Dekens)151413476212
ESX Virtualization (Vladan Seget)162011174430
Datacenter Dude (Nick Howell)17New11474313
Stephen Foskett, Pack Rat18251626933
Gabe's Virtual World (Gabe Van Zanten)191511763718
A vTexan (Tommy Trogden)20309660914
Long White Virtual Clouds (M. Webster)21New1106069
Kendrick Coleman22371285986
TechHead (Simon Seagrave)23189552918
Derek Seaman's Blog24New935135
Brian Madden2524975062
Around the Storage Block (Calvin Zito)2633934895
The SLOG (Simon Long)2711974830
VCritical (Eric Gray)28268047813
Wikibon Blog29291354761
Professional VMware (Cody Bunch)3032854736
VMGuru.nl (Various)31198346319
vReference (Forbes Guthrie)32138145314
vSamurai (Christopher Wells)3339944457
IT 2.0 (Massimo Re Ferre)3448844273
Erik Bussink35New5839812
2 VCP's (Jon Owings)3644703931
Chris Colotti's Blog3721773885
vClouds (Marco Broeken)381496738816
mwpreston dot net (Mike Preston)39125633778
vInfrastructure Blog (Andrew Mauro)4054643763
Technodrone (Maish)41455936613
Justin's IT Blog42496236114
Viktorious.nl (Viktor van den Berg)43New6136013
vConsult (Duco Jaspars)44New5134319
Punching Clouds (Rawlinson)45New823410
WoodITWork (Julian Wood)4660733415
Chris Wolf blog4736883370
Virtualize Tips (Brian Suhr)4847513256
The IT Hollow (Eric Shanks)49New4832316
J Metz (J Michael Metz - Cisco)5028753190
The Saffa Geek (Gregg Robertson)51103663091
The Lone Sysadmin (Bob Plankers)52315730510
VMware Tips (Rick Scherer)5322623044
UP2V (Marcel van den Berg)541594430113
VMware Videos (David Davis)5538532978
A Crazy Penguin (Andy Wood)5670532941
Hypervisor.fr5763492943
VirtualGeekCH (Various)58113432928
Nickapedia (Nicholas Weaver)5916502861
Virten.net (Florian Grehl)60New632851
Storage Mojo (Robin Harris)61New552851
Virtual Langer (Jason Langer)62New512835
The Storage Architect (Chris Evans)6340532791
VDICloudn.nl (Arjan Timmerman)64New462732
Mikes.eu (Roy Mikes)65New482726
VM Guru (Scott Herold)6643642661
Storagezilla (EMC - Mark Twomey)67New532641
Pivot point (Scott Drummonds)6823552620
StorageIO (Greg Schulz)6946522592
Virtual Blog (David Hill)70New582594
Virtual Admin Notes (Anton Zhbankov)71714325712
The Virtualization Effect (NetApp)72New652553
vNinja (Christian Mohn)7357602431
Geek After Five (Jake Robinson)74New452402
The Lower Case W (Matt Liebowitz)7556382379
VMpros.nl (Sander Daems)7680392338
What Would Dan Do (Dan Brinkmann)7774432317
50 mu (Rob Koper)78New342301
Hu's Blog (HDS - Hu Yoshida)79663022916
The Virtualization Practice (Various)80503822810
vExperienced (Edward Grigson)81118432244
VMwareMine82New362247
Planet VM (Tom Howarth)8368482212
Mike D's blog (Mike DiPetrillo)8435452201
Virtual Patel (Manish Patel)85New482173
Rickard Nobel86109482171
vTesseract (Josh Atwell)8773492132
Burdweiser (James Burd)881433021211
Backup Central (W. Curtis Preston)8965432111
IT Blood Pressure (Dwayne Lessner)90156412103
Virt for Service Providers (Jeramiah Dooley)91123402081
View Yonder (Steve Chambers)92146412072
Musings of Rodos (Rodney Haywood)93185382051
VMFocus (Craig Kilborn)94New3020512
Vuemuer.it (Luca Dell'Oca)95New342024
The Foglite (E. Rowe/A. Scorsone)96New3120011
Tom Fojta's Blog97New381921
vFrank (Frank Brix Pedersen)98121381921
Virtual Aleph (Manlio Frizzi)99New3219211
Knudt Blog (Brian Knudtson)100140391921
VMdamentals (Erik Zandboer)10198321901
ICT-Freak.nl (Arne Fokkema)10276371881
Ken's Virtual Reality (Ken Cline)103152361860
vHorizon (Dale Scriven)104New391863
Aaron Delp Blog10559421861
VMware & Veeam Blog (Karel Novak)106New321857
vElemental (Clint Kitson)107130471851
Rickatron Blog (Rick Vanover)10858341834
Penguinpunk.net (Dan Frith)109New371822
The VM Guy (Dave Lawrence)11069401813
Vinf.net (Simon Gallagher)111108411791
Ivo Beerens11283411781
Malaysia VM (Various)113166371771
VSpecialist (Michael Poore)11475351776
By The Bell (Steve Kaplan)115119321753
vCloud Info (Carlo Costanzo)116126341746
vDestination (Greg Stuart)117112361743
Clouds Of Change (Brian Gracely)118New321733
Jase's Place (Jase McCarty)11994321731
Arnim van Lieshout12061361701
Rational Survivability (Christofer Hoff)12185291702
vSential (James Bowling)122168291686
Virtualization Spotlight (P. Redknap)1231072416512
VM Today (Joshua Townsend)124122311652
A Day In The Life (Adam Baum)12599371640
ValCo Labs (Josh Coen)126167321641
Virtual Noob (Chad King)127117411620
Demitasse (Alastair Cooke)128131311623
The Data Center Overlords (Tony Bourke)129100281611
Virtual Tech (Dan Fallon)130New331590
yoyoclouds (Yohan Wadia)131New401592
HyperVizor (Hany Michael)13227321584
Messaging-Virtualization (Andrey Pogosyan)133New291583
Run-virtual (Richard Garsthagen)134105351581
vNoob (Conrad Ramos)135163361582
Virtual Future (Sven Huisman)136153311572
Virtual Planet (Ricky El-Qasem)13797291553
vNugglets (Allen Crawford)138New331551
Deep Storage (Howard Marks)139New311540
Virtual Lifestyle (Joep Piscaer)140137381542
Virtual Insanity (S. Sauer/A. Sweemer)14172311520
Ray On Storage (Ray Lucchesi)14253331510
VMware Front Experience (Andreas Peetz)143162251497
VM Dude (Frederic Martin)144New311452
GestaltIT (Various)14534241412
Jonathan Medd's Blog14691301413
Peeters Online (Hugo Peeters)147161321400
Peacon Blog (James Pearce)148136261401
Double Cloud (Steve Jin)14967211391
Running-System (Andi Lesslhumer)150New211383
vXpress (Sunny Dua)151New311371
MY Vmware Blog (Jeremy Chivers)152New351360
Poshoholic (Kirk Munro)153116271351
The HyperAdvisor (Antone Heyward)154102301351
Hans De Leenheer155New211321
Gerbens Blog (G. Kloosterman)156173221311
Another Day In IT (Bobby Stampfle)157New281281
Dmitry's PowerBlog158New241280
Storagebod (Martin Glassborow)15982241271
Adventures in a Virtual World (Paul Grevink)160New271272
Aravind Sivaraman161New281260
Storage Soup (Tech Target)162New271260
VirtualClouds (Hugo Strydom)163New311250
Phil the Virtualizer (Philip Ditzel)164New281242
DiscoPosse (Eric Wright)165New201232
vmDK (Damian Karlson)16696331231
Virtual Bits & Bytes (Niels Engelen)167New271221
Everyday Virtualization (Rick Vanover)16890211221
The Eager Zero (Michael Stump)169New231193
Thankfully the RAID is Gone (G. Chapman)170New191191
The SAN Man (Archie Hendryx)171New211172
Stuart Radnidge172165281161
Virtualised Reality (Barry Coombs)17393251162
Robert van den Nieuwendijk's Blog174145221152
VMware Training & Certification (S. Vessey)17564301141
Andi Mann - Ubergeek17692231144
SOS Tech (Josh Andrews)177New231111
Tim's IT Blog (Tim Smith)178New241113
Virtual VCP (Rynardt Spies)17987241111
The Solutions Architect (Michael Letschin)180New211101
ThinkCloud.nl (Martijn Baecke)181164241100
Stu McHugh's Virtualisation Blog182New251052
Infoworld Virtualization Report (D. Marshall)183124181054
Virtualization Eh (Mark Achtemichuk)184New21990
VM/ETC (Rich Brambley)1854126970
Everything Virtual (Simon Davies)1868818973
Blue Gears (Edward Haletky)18713920960
Shogan.tech (Sean Duffy)188New19960
Enterprise Admins (Brian Wuchner)18918317951
GeekSilver's Blog19018423950
Storage Tuning (Jamon Bowen)191New22950
Jume (Bouke Groenescheij)19215417940
Virtual Management (Marco Giuricin)193New21940
Ruptured Monkey (Nigel Poulton)1945517931
Juanma's Blog (Juan Manuel)1958117922
M80ARM - Virt. Warrior (Michael Armstrong)196New22920
Virtually Mike Brown (Mike Brown)197New27920
Cloud-Buddy (Bilal Hashmi)19813318911
Virtual SMB (Will Huber)19911519911
Blue Shift Blog (Kevin Kelling)20014820911
Orchestrate This! (Magnus Ullberg)201New18900
VMexplorer (Matt Mancini)20214216901
blog.rack.org.au (Craig Waters)203New19891
VM Trooper (Trevor Roberts)204New18891
VM-Ice (Larus Hjartarson)205New19890
Default Reasoning (Marek Z)206New17881
VirtuallyLG (Lorenzo Galelli)20715521880
VMAdmin (Fletcher Cocquyt)208New25880
VM-blog.info (Mourad)209New20870
VMworld.net (Andi Lesslhumer)2108921870
VMBulletin (Rick Schlander)21111118872
vPourchet (Valentin Pourchet)212New19861
VMware Admins (Eric Sarakaitis)21313222850
ITuda (Lieven D'hoore)214New14831
DeinosCloud (Didier Pironet)21518115831
It's Just Another Layer (Ian K.)21617517832
Cosonok's IT Blog (David Cookson)217New17810
I'm Tellin' Ya Now! (Mike Foley)218New19811
VM Admin (Andy Barnes)21911418791
Elastic Sky (Paul McSharry)220New15780
vKnowledge.net (Mario Mack)221New20770
VMwire (Hugo Phan)222New17771
Virtual Potholes (AJ Kuftic)223New16772
VMwise (Kanuj Behl)22416013762
Virtualization Buster (J. Franconi)22513411752
Virtually Speaking (Dan Kusnetzky)22615717710
VMnick (Nick Fritsch)227New15701
The Virtual Headline (Pete Del Rey)228New12662
vReality (Tomi Hakala)22918717650
Cloud Computing Infrastructure (Bill Carter)230New10610
Storage Nerve (Devang Panchigar)2314214600
Cloud Jock (Todd Mace)232New10591
Eprich (Paul Richards)23318611590
Eck Tech (Adam Eckerle)234New11560
Virtualizing the D.C. (Tony Wilburn)23517214550
InfoTech Consulting Blog (Yendis Lambert)236New13521
doOdzZZ's Notes (Abdullah Abdullah)237New11500
VMwarewolf (Richard Blythe)23817113470
TechProsaic (Hal Rottenberg)23912710471
Virtualization Information (S. Snowden)2401107443
Roger Lund IT/VMware Blog (Roger Lund)24117010350
SearchServerVirtualization Blog (Various)2428610350
Virtualization Team (Eiad Al-Aqqad)2431018250

And here are the top blog category winners…

Favorite Storage BlogVotes
Cormac Hogan319
Virtual Geek291
Virtual Storage Guy265
Around the Storage Block123
Hus Blog55
Stephen Foskett53
Jases Place45
Hans De Leenheer43
Wikibon Blog31
Penguinpunk.net28
None of these listed here121
Favorite Scripting BlogVotes
Virtually Ghetto282
Virtu-al215
LucD183
VM Dude65
VMpros.nl62
vNoob61
Technodrone50
Jonathan Medd42
Phil the Virtualizer36
Enterprise Admins34
DiscoPosse32
Shogan.tech23
Robert van den Nieuwendijk22
None of these listed here268
Favorite PodcastVotes
vBrownBag323
Chinwag127
vChat124
The CloudCast82
Get Scripting62
vCatchup62
Virtualization Security Roundtable51
Data Center Insiders50
Adapting IT46
CloudViews Unplugged46
APAC Virtualization Roundtable31
None of these listed here371
Favorite New BlogVotes
Cormac Hogan343
Mike Laverick155
The IT Hollow79
Viktorious.nl74
Virtual Patel74
VMware & Veeam Blog67
VMFocus59
My VMware Blog40
vKnowledge.net31
Another Day in IT30
Running-System27
blog.rack.org.au22
vXpress22
Cloud Jock20
Virten.net19
Aravind Sivaraman18
Messaging-Virtualization18
doOdzZZ's Notes9
None of these listed here265
Favorite Independent BloggerVotes
Wahl Network153
NTPro.nl145
ESX Virtualization61
VMGuru.nl58
Mikes.eu52
vReference49
LucD48
Technodrone39
Erik Bussink34
WoodITWork34
Derek Seaman32
The Saffa Geek31
Viktorious.nl26
VM Dude26
Another Day in IT24
What Would Dan Do24
vCloud Info23
vInfrastructure Blog23
vExperienced21
VirtualGeekCH21
VMpros.nl21
VMware & Veeam Blog21
By The Bell20
Virtual Aleph17
vNoob17
VSpecialist17
Penguinpunk.net15
VMFocus14
mwpreston dot net13
Robert van den Nieuwendijk13
vDestination12
Virtual Langer12
VMware Front Experience12
Enterprise Admins10
blog.rack.org.au9
Vuemuer.it9
DiscoPosse8
ValCo Labs8
Virtualised Reality8
Cloud Jock7
Default Reasoning7
Jonathan Medd6
My VMware Blog3
Shogan.tech3
Virten.net3
None of these listed here166

4 comments

19 pings

Skip to comment form

  1. ISOL

    Good to see the results. Not just for bloggers and businesses, but for common readers too, this is going to be very fruitful. Thanks

  2. Manlio Frizzi

    Thank you guys for the great work!
    I will listen to the vChat this evening.
    Cheers
    manlio

  3. Chris Wahl

    Thanks for taking the time to provide this service, Eric. I really appreciate it.

  4. Mirek Burnejko

    Amazing list. I’ve just found vBrownBag. Man that is amazing.

  1. Top Virtualization Blogs 2013 – Results | Aravind Sivaraman

    […] A special thanks to Eric Sibert for running this contest and Congrats to all who made to Top 25 this year. Read the full post 2013 top VMware & virtualization blog voting results […]

  2. The top 25 bloggers 2013 voting results are out!

    […] top 25 bloggers 2013 voting results are out again. This year the competition was insane. With newcomers like Cormac Hogan and Chris […]

  3. vChat - Episode 34 - Top Virtualization Blogs 2013

    […] The full results of the top blog survey from vSphere-Land.com can be found here. […]

  4. Top 2013 VMware and Virtualization blog results | vhorizon

    […] the results are in and Eric has kindly posted the results over at vsphere-land and I’m very pleased to say that of the 243 blogs vhorizion came 104th. I’m […]

  5. WOW, voted number 2 of top virtualization blogs! - frankdenneman.nl

    […] I received a lot of direct messages and mentions congratulating on taking the second spot on the top 25 virtualization blog list. WOW talk about excitement! From being drowsy to uber-hyped in under a […]

  6. Thanks to those who voted | Thankfully the RAID is Gone

    […] does an annual voting effort to rank the various VMware, Virtualization, and Storage related blogs.Here is the official list. I highly recommend looking through it and following as many as you like. I’ve had many of […]

  7. Made to Top 15 on Top Blog 2013 » myvirtualcloud.net

    […] a special vChat  recorded with special guests John Troyer, David Davis and Simon Seagrave. Here is the full 2013 top bloggers […]

  8. The Top Blog Results Are In - A Special Thank You Post via @ChrisWahl | Wahl Network

    […] that the vSphere-Land’s Top Virtualization Blog results are in, I wanted to take a moment to write up this post to express my thanks to all who have taken […]

  9. 2013 Top VMware & Virtualization Blogs – vmstan.com

    […] 2013 Top VMware & Virtualization Blogs […]

  10. Thank You for Your Votes! | VM Trooper Headquarters

    […] hard work paid off, and I made it to #204 on the Top Virtualization Blog list!  First, thank you, thank you, thank you to readers who voted for me!  It was great to move […]

  11. THANKS! vClouds voted number #38 of the best blogs in the industry

    […] top 25 bloggers 2013 voting results are out again! My blog moved up from 149th to 38th place! Amazing! I must say I’m quite happy […]

  12. » Voting Results for Worlds Top VMware Virtualization Bloggers Announced Long White Virtual Clouds

    […] with much excitement and fanfare Eric Siebert announced the voting results for the Worlds Top VMware virtualization blogs for 2013 at vSphere-Land.com. As a new entrant to the list I was very pleased to see that longwhiteclouds.com made it into the […]

  13. vChat – Episode 34 – Top Virtualization Blogs 2013 with John Troyer

    […] The full results of the top blog survey from vSphere-Land.com will be posted shortly, here. […]

  14. Thank you for voting! - viktorious.nl #43 blog + #4 new blog - viktorious.nl - Virtualization & Cloud Management

    […] Yesterday Eric Siebert published the results of the 2013 top VMware & Virtualization blog voting. 80 new blogs were launched in 2012. This year there was over 1300 votes compared to around 1200 last year. The full details are available on Eric’s site at vsphere-land.com. […]

  15. Say What? Top 50!!!! | mwpreston.net

    […] What? Top 50!!!! // So the votes have been counted, tallied, and posted over on Eric Sieberts vSphere-Land and the results are in.  And this blog, to my surprise has ended up in the top 50, coming in at […]

  16. penguinpunk.net » OT – Top 109 – Thank you

    […] a bit behind at the moment, but I’d like to thank those of you who voted for me on the vSphere-land top VMware and virtualisation Blogs thing this year. I came 109th, and it’s the first time I’ve cracked the list. Wheee! Cooler […]

  17. vSoup Credibility Maish-up #30 | vSoup

    […] you know, the don´t vote for me guy who came in at a very respectable #41 place in this years top VMware & virtualization blog vote was voted our favorite guest for Episode […]

Comments have been disabled.